Online Training

Onsite Training

Course Finder

 

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sentient uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Sentient is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sentient may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2012.

Who we are

This website is owned by Sentient Group Ltd whose registered office is at 49-51 Pegholme, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Road, Otley LS21 3JP. Reg Number 4963348.

What we collect

Our intention is to only collect such information as is necessary to enable us to perform our services to you or to enable you to make the most of the features available on our website.

We may therefore collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • business name and address
  • contact information including email address and phone numbers
  • demographic information such as postcode, address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services and for dealing with your enquiries.
  • We may send you occasional promotional material about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Third Parties

We will not share your personal information with any other party except for the following circumstances:

  • In compliance with instructions issued by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/ or regulatory requirements and obligations including accounting, money laundering and taxation requirements;
  • To prevent and/ or detect crime;
  • Where approved third party suppliers and business partners need them as part of providing our services to you.
  • Where we believe that you may be interested in similar products or services, whether provided by us, or, our carefully selected business partners;
  • For credit reference purposes;

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@sentientuk.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Compliance Officer, Sentient, 49-51 Pegholme, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Road, Otley. LS21 3JP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Due to the nature of the internet, we do not warrant that your access to, or the running of, the Site will be uninterrupted or error free. We shall not be liable if we cannot process your details due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

Sentient is registered with the Data Protection registrar Number .Z8328356

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, we are unable to provide any guarantee that information stored by us will not be subject to unauthorised access.

When you provide information in connection with any transaction involving credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address this will be used by us to process the transaction. These details will be securely held to ensure confidentiality. SSL encryption is employed to ensure payment data is protected

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this privacy policy. Should we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Monitoring

In the interests of both our and your business we reserve the right to randomly monitor and/or record your electronic communications with us.  This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer and service quality standards, detection of and/ or prevention of crime and to ensure that our employees comply with legal obligations and our policies and procedures.

Cookies

This website only uses cookies to track user activity for statistical purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Member's Login

Subscribe for free Updates


How we use this information

Latest News

WATCH OUT – MORE EMPLOYMENT TRIBUNAL CASES ARE LOOMING At this time of year, employers are usually in buoyant mood looking forward to some well-earned holiday.  However, thi...

Read More »